Ramnath Goenka Centernaty Year Celebration logoRamnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards logotop band
 
 


Award Winners


Predsident Pratibha Patil with the awardees at the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards in New Delhi.
...........................................................................................................................................

Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards 2008

Journalist of the Year (Print): Siddharth Varadarajan, The Hindu

Journalist of the Year (Broadcast): Arnab Goswami, Times Now

Journalism of Courage: Vijay Pratap Singh (Posthumously)

Reporting from J&K & Northeast (Print): Teresa Rehman, Tehelka

Reporting from J&K & Northeast (Broadcast): Arijit Sen, CNN-IBN

Journalism Awards for Hindi (Print): Geetashree, Outlook

Journalism Awards for Hindi (Broadcast): Abhisar Sharma, Aaj Tak

Regional Languages (Print): Abhijit Vasant Ghorpade, Loksatta

Regional Languages (Broadcast): Chunduri Venkata Satyanarayana, TV-9

Environmental Reporting (Print): Varghese C. Thomas, Malayala Manorama

Environmental Reporting (Broadcast): Amey Vitthaldas Tirodkar, IBN Lokmat

Uncovering India Invisible (Print): Jiji Paul, Malayala Manorama

Uncovering India Invisible (Broadcast): Kamal Khan, NDTV India

Business and Economic Journalism (Print): Puja Mehra, Business Today

Business and Economic Journalism (Broadcast): Shweta Rajpal Kohli, NDTV

Sports Journalism (Print): Mini Kapoor, The Indian Express

Sports Journalism (Broadcast): Debayan Sen & Dhruv Varshney, ZEE Sports

Film and Television Journalism (Print): Harneet Singh, The Indian Express

Film and Television Journalism (Broadcast): Suresh Mathew & Rohit Khanna, CNN-IBN

On-the-spot- Reporting (Print): The Hindustan Times Team, Mumbai

On-the-spot-Reporting(Broadcast): Shamsher Singh, Headlines Today

Investigative Reporting (Print): Shyamlal Yadav, India Today

Investigative Reporting(Broadcast): Rajesaheb Nadaf, TV-9

Foreign Correspondent Covering India (Print): Joseph Leahy, Financial Times

Commentary and Interpretative writing (Print): Saubhik Chakrabarti, The Indian Express

Civic Journalism (Print): Mahesh Gupthan, Malayala Manorama

Journalism Awards for Non- Fiction (Books): Harish Damodaran, India’s New Capitalists: Caste, Business and Industry in a Modern Nation

Political Reporting (Print): Aditi Phadnis & Pranab Dhal Samanta, Business Standard & The Indian Express

Political reporting (Broadcast): Ajit Anjum, News 24

Sanjiv Sinha Memorial award for reporting: Madhuparna Das, The Indian Express

Priya Chandrasekhar Memorial award for editing: Amanpreet Singh, The Indian Express


About Us  |  Advertise With Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Feedback