Ramnath Goenka Centernaty Year Celebration logoRamnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards logotop band
 
 


Award Winners


Vice President Shri M. Hamid Ansari with the awardees at the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards in New Delhi.
...........................................................................................................................................
Click here to view Event Gallery  

Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards 2009 Winners List

Journalist of the Year (Print) : J Gopikrishnan, Special Correspondent, The Pioneer
For his investigative series on the 2G spectrum allocation that brought the irregularities to light, and his meticulous follow-ups that ensured the story stayed on the front burner.

Journalist of the Year (Broadcast) : Udayan Mukherjee, Managing Editor, CNBC-TV18
For his insightful interpretation of the market and its movements as lead anchor, and his coverage of the 2008 financial crisis in India.

BROADCAST

The RNG Excellence in Journalism Awards : Arijit Sen, CNN-IBN
(For Reporting from J&K and for reports on fake encounters in Manipur and the plight of a people caught between militants and the state)

For Hindi : Hridayesh Joshi, NDTV India
(For series tracing influence of India on Chinese culture and profiling successful Indians in China)

For Regional Languages : Prakash Noolvi, TV9
(For investigative story on the continuing Devdasi tradition in a region in Karnataka)

For Environmental Reporting : Arti Kulkarni, IBN Lokmat
(For report on illegal mining in a tiger reserve in Maharashtra)

For Uncovering India Invisible : Shikha Trivedy, NDTV 24x7
(For story on women who joined the Naxal movement)

For Business and Economic Journalism : Shaili Chopra, ET Now
(For reports on the economic crisis and candid interviews with key players)

For Reporting on Politics and Government :
Anubha Bhonsle, CNN-IBN
(For the show ‘Paisa Power Politics’ exposing the relationship between those who fight elections and those who fund it),
Maya Mirchandani, NDTV 24x7
(For her interview with the PM in his constituency and for her report on the PM’s meeting with Pakistani President Asif Zardari in Russia)

For Sports Journalism : Anjali Doshi, NDTV 24x7
(For giving us a peep into what cricketers do on tours when they are not playing)

For Film and Television : Archana Sharma, Lok Sabha TV
(For her documentary Hauslon ki Udaan)

For On-the-Spot Reporting : Preeti Singh, CNN-IBN
(For her coverage of the floods in Andhra Pradesh)

For Investigative Reporting : Rajat Kain, NDTV India
(For exposing a flourishing gun culture in the heart of Delhi)

PRINT

For Reporting from J&K and the Northeast : Teresa Rehman, Tehelka
(For her story on a chilling shootout in Imphal)

For Hindi : Anshuman Tiwari, Dainik Jagran
(For highlighting how Delhi was not ready for the Commonwealth Games)

For Regional Languages : V P Rejeena, Madhyamam Daily
(For showing how a village in Kerala has become a city\'s dumping ground)

For Environmental Reporting :
Rahul Chandawarkar, DNA
(For reporting the environmental degradation in hill stations of Mahabaleshwar, Panchgani),
Samanth Subramanian, MINT
(For the series ‘Unholy Waters’, chronicling the decline of Ganga as it flows through Varanasi)

For Uncovering India Invisible : Maitreyee Handique, MINT
(For exposing how industries continue to flout safety regulations)

For Business and Economic Journalism :
Puja Mehra, Business Today
(For her story on how a dip in confidence was causing Indian consumers to spend less),
Saumya Bhattacharya, Business Today
(For her story on how employees and employers were coping with layoffs)

For Reporting on Politics and Government :
Maneesh Chhibber, The Indian Express

(For breaking the Liberhan Commission report on the demolition of the Babri Masjid and his coverage of the Law Ministry),
Sujith Nair, Malayala Manorama
(For his story on an official gag order on the media that forced the V S Achuthanandan government to backtrack)

For Sports Journalism : G S Vivek, The Indian Express
(For his coverage of the second edition of the IPL in South Africa)

For Film and Television :
Shubhra Gupta, The Indian Express
(For her incisive reports on the world of films and for her comprehensive and witty film reviews),
Sonal Kalra, HT City
(For a series featuring the five most powerful Bollywood couples in their homes)

For On-the-Spot Reporting : Muzamil Jaleel, The Indian Express
(For his coverage of the last days of the Lankan government\'s war against the LTTE)

For Investigative Reporting : Team Indian Express
(For a 12-part series that investigated the glaring gaps in the response to the 26/11 Mumbai attacks)

For Foreign Corespondent Covering India :
James Astill, The Economist
(For his perceptive and prescient reporting and commentary on India: from its water politics to the Maoist insurgency),
Anuj Chopra, The National
(For his four-part series that went deep into the Naxal heartland)

For Commentary and Interpretative Writing : Team Mint
(For the Bharat Shining series that travelled to rural India to understand new aspirations)

Prakash Kardaley Memorial Award for Civic Journalism : Tripti Lahiri, Tehelka
(For her story on how Delhi’s rising population and space crunch are edging the poor out)

For Books (Non-Fiction) : Wendy Doniger, for The Hindus: An Alternative History
(For her imaginative and rigorous account of one of the world’s oldest religions)

Internal awards

Sanjiv Sinha Award for Reporting : Raghav Ohri
Priya Chandrashekhar Award for Editing : Daksh Panwar
About Us  |  Advertise With Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Feedback
Click here to post your questions to the panel