Winners 2010 - Ramnath Goenka (RNG) Excellence Awards - The Indian Express Group

Awards 2009

Partners

    Winners

    • J Gopikrishnan Special Correspondent, The Pioneer Journalist of the Year (Print) For his investigative series on the 2G spectrum allocation that brought the irregularities to light, and his meticulous follow-ups that ensured the story stayed on the front burner.
    • Udayan Mukherjee Managing Editor, CNBC-TV18 Journalist of the Year (Broadcast) For his insightful interpretation of the market and its movements as lead anchor, and his coverage of the 2008 financial crisis in India.
    • Arijit Sen CNN-IBN The RNG Excellence in Journalism Awards For Reporting from J&K and for reports on fake encounters in Manipur and the plight of a people caught between militants and the state
    • Hridayesh Joshi NDTV India Hindi For series tracing influence of India on Chinese culture and profiling successful Indians in China.
    • Smriti Advani CNN-IBN Sports Journalism For their feature, India's Golden Girls, that brought the real story behind India's women athletes—the trials, the tribulations and the triumph.
    • Prakash Noolvi TV9 Regional Languages For investigative story on the continuing Devdasi tradition in a region in Karnataka
    • Arti Kulkarni IBN Lokmat Environmental Reporting For report on illegal mining in a tiger reserve in Maharashtra.
    • Shikha Trivedy NDTV 24x7 Uncovering India Invisible For story on women who joined the Naxal movement.
    • Shaili Chopra ET Now Reports on the economic crisis and candid interviews with key players For her stories on the quality of India's statistical releases and the oft-quoted but little-understood term 'Dynamic Provisioning'.
    • Anubha Bhonsle CNN-IBN Reporting on Politics and Government For the show ‘Paisa Power Politics’ exposing the relationship between those who fight elections and those who fund it.
    • Maya Mirchandani NDTV 24x7 Interview For her interview with the PM in his constituency and for her report on the PM’s meeting with Pakistani President Asif Zardari in Russia
    • Anjali Doshi NDTV 24x7 Sports Journalism For giving us a peep into what cricketers do on tours when they are not playing.
    • Archana Sharma Lok Sabha TV Film and Television For her documentary Hauslon ki Udaan.
    • Preeti Singh CNN-IBN On-the-Spot Reporting For her coverage of the floods in Andhra Pradesh.
    • Rajat Kain NDTV India Investigative Reporting For exposing a flourishing gun culture in the heart of Delhi
    • Teresa Rehman Tehelka Reporting from J&K and the Northeast For her story on a chilling shootout in Imphal.
    • Anshuman Tiwari Dainik Jagran Hindi For highlighting how Delhi was not ready for the Commonwealth Games.
    • V P Rejeena Madhyamam Daily Regional Languages For showing how a village in Kerala has become a city's dumping ground.
    • Rahul Chandawarkar DNA Environmental Reporting For reporting the environmental degradation in hill stations of Mahabaleshwar, Panchgani.
    • Samanth Subramanian MINT Environmental Reporting For the series ‘Unholy Waters’, chronicling the decline of Ganga as it flows through Varanasi.
    • Maitreyee Handique MINT Uncovering India Invisible For exposing how industries continue to flout safety regulations.
    • Puja Mehra Business Today Business and Economic Journalism For her story on how a dip in confidence was causing Indian consumers to spend less.
    • Saumya Bhattacharya Business Today Business and Economic Journalism For her story on how employees and employers were coping with layoffs.
    • Maneesh Chhibber The Indian Express Reporting on Politics and Government For breaking the Liberhan Commission report on the demolition of the Babri Masjid and his coverage of the Law Ministry
    • Sujith Nair Malayala Manorama Reporting on Politics and Government For his story on an official gag order on the media that forced the V S Achuthanandan government to backtrack.
    • G S Vivek The Indian Express Sports Journalism For his coverage of the second edition of the IPL in South Africa.
    • Shubhra Gupta The Indian Express Film and Television For her incisive reports on the world of films and for her comprehensive and witty film reviews.
    • Sonal Kalra HT City Film and Television For a series featuring the five most powerful Bollywood couples in their homes.
    • Muzamil Jaleel The Indian Express On-the-Spot Reporting For his coverage of the last days of the Lankan government's war against the LTTE.
    • Team Indian Express The Indian Express Investigative Reporting For a 12-part series that investigated the glaring gaps in the response to the 26/11 Mumbai attacks.
    • James Astill The Economist Foreign Corespondent Covering India For his perceptive and prescient reporting and commentary on India: from its water politics to the Maoist insurgency.
    • Anuj Chopra The National Foreign Corespondent Covering India For his four-part series that went deep into the Naxal heartland.
    • Anuj Chopra The National English For his four-part series that went deep into the Naxal heartland.
    • Anuj Chopra The National English For his four-part series that went deep into the Naxal heartland.
    • Team Mint HT Commentary and Interpretative Writing For the Bharat Shining series that travelled to rural India to understand new aspirations.
    • Tripti Lahiri, Tehelka   Prakash Kardaley Memorial Award for Civic Journalism For her story on how Delhi’s rising population and space crunch are edging the poor out.
    • Wendy Doniger The Hindus: An Alternative History Books (Non-Fiction) For her imaginative and rigorous account of one of the world's oldest religions.
    • Raghav Ohri Sanjiv Sinha Award for Reporting
    • Daksh Panwar Priya Chandrashekhar Award for Editing