Winners 2011 - Ramnath Goenka (RNG) Excellence Awards - The Indian Express Group

Awards 2011

Partners

Winners

  • Radheshyam Bapu Jadhav The Times of India PRAKASH KARDALEY MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CIVIC JOURNALISM
  • Anil Padmanabhan Mint UNCOVERING INDIA INVISIBLE (PRINT) For 'Past Present Future' tracking India's changings professions
  • Cordella Jenkins Mint UNCOVERING INDIA INVISIBLE (PRINT) For 'Past Present Future' tracking India's changings professions
  • Umesh Aggarwal PSBT & Doordarshan UNCOVERING INDIA INVISIBLE (BROADCAST) For reporting that put the spotlight on phenomenon of paid news
  • Priyanka Dubey Tehelka HINDI (PRINT) For reporting on the burning alive of at least 15 girls in a year in Bundelkhand
  • Dipti Nagpaul The Indian Express FILM & TELEVISION JOURNALISM (PRINT) For bringing alive the world of almost-famous 'extras of Bollywood
  • Mark Tully Penguin Books BOOKS (NON-FICTION) Non Stop India
  • Reji R.Nair Mathrubhumi REGIONAL LANGUAGES (PRINT) For reports that laid bare lack of processes in organ-donation
  • Siddu Biradar TV 9 REGIONAL LANGUAGES (BROADCAST) For ground report from famine-hit Raichur that woke govt from slumber
  • Anand Vasu Sports Illustrated India SPORTS JOURNALISM (PRINT) For interview in which Dravid and Laxman spoke about the game and each other
  • Vinayak Deepak Gaikwad IBN Lokmat SPORTS JOURNALISM (BROADCAST) For his report on the popularity of football in kushti-focussed Kolhapur
  • Lambok Thabah U Nongsain Hima REPORTING FROM J&K AND THE NORTHEAST (PRINT) For reporting on misappropriation of PSD rice and sugar in Meghalaya
  • Shreenivasan Jain NDTV 24X7 REPORTING FROM J&K AND THE NORTHEAST (BROADCAST) For investigating the role of multiple players in the 100-day siege of Manipur
  • R Samban The Indian Express ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING (PRINT) For his series on Kerala lake being killed by encroachments and sand mining
  • Arti Dattatray Kulkarni IBN Lokmat ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING (BROADCAST) For reporting on threat to Konkan coast from proposed power projects
  • Dinesh Unnikrishnan Mint BUSINESS & ECONOMIC JOURNALISM (PRINT) For his report on the changing face of microfinance.
  • Karma Paljor CNN-IBN BUSINESS & ECONOMIC JOURNALISM (BROADCAST) For investigations into the corruption within Air India, which led to financial doom
  • Stephanie Nolen The Globe and Mail FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT COVERING INDIA For sensitive, dispassionate reporting on gender and caste in rural India
  • Jajati Karan CNN-IBN INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (BROADCAST) For his exposé of illegal mining in Orissa
  • Manu Pubby The Indian Express ON THE SPOT REPORTING (PRINT) For his stories from Cairo, capturing the protests at Tahrir Square and later
  • Vishnu Som NDTV 24X7 ON THE SPOT REPORTING (BROADCAST) The only Indian journalist to report from the Sendai nuclear disaster zone
  • Christophe Jafferelot The Caravan COMMENTARY AND INTERPRETATIVE WRITING For incisive writings on new political sadhus and other current matters
  • Vinod K Jose The Caravan REPORTING ON POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT (PRINT) For his chronicling Karunanidhi's fortunes Manmohan Singh's waning powers
  • Smitha Nair CNN-IBN REPORTING ON POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT (BROADCAST) For profiling the Kerala Muslim and the views of mainstream and radical elements